SHERIFFS OF PASQUOTANK COUNTY

1894 to 2019

 F. F. COHOON:
Became Sheriff December 3, 1894, until August 1, 1898.

THOMAS P. WILCOX:
Resigned as Sheriff August 1, 1898, effective August 15, 1898.

CHARLES A. BANKS:
Assumed the office of Sheriff August 15th, 1898
and served until December 4th, 1898.

NATHAN G. GRANDY:
Became Sheriff December 5th, 1898
and served until November 30th, 1902.

CHARLES REID:
Became Sheriff December 1st, 1902 and served until
November 30th, 1924.

CHARLES CARMINE:
Assumed the office on December 1st, 1924.
He died in office February 4th, 1939.

JAMES B. FEREBEE:
Coroner, served as Sheriff from the death of Mr. Carmine
until Mr. Thompson was appointed as Sheriff. Mr. Ferebee
was appointed as Tax Collector by the Board on February
7th, 1939 to serve until the Board appointed a Sheriff.

WALLACE LESLIE THOMPSON:
Assumed the office of Sheriff on February 10th, 1939 and
retired on December 3rd, 1962.

RAYMOND C. MADRIN:
Became Sheriff on December 3rd, 1962 and
retired on December 7th, 1970.

DAVIS M. SAWYER:
Assumed the office of Sheriff on December 7th, 1970
and retired on December 6th, 1994

RANDALL WAYNE CARTWRIGHT:
Was sworn in as Sheriff on December 6th, 1994.
and retired on December 3th, 2018.

Tommy Wooten II:
Was sworn in as Sheriff on December 3th, 2018.
and is the Sheriff today 2019.

Information was Compiled by Richard T. Venters in 1985.
Richard T. Venters was a Deputy under Davis M. Sawyer
and a Magistrate for Pasquotank County.